General Conditions of Use

These general conditions of use (hereinafter the “General Conditions of Use”) apply to the NEXELEC website located at www.nexelec.fr, and all associated sites linked to www.nexelec.fr (including www.insafe.fr) by NEXELEC (hereinafter jointly referred to as the “Site”).

BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE.
DO NOT USE THE SITE IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE CONDITIONS.
Legal information

This website is published by: NEXELEC, a simplified limited company (Société par Actions Simplifiée), with a share capital of EUR 300,000, registered with the Trade Register of Aix en Provence under number 518 790 449, whose registered office is located at 67, Cours Mirabeau - 13100 Aix en Provence, France, EU VAT number FR54518790449.

Please contact the following address for any information or advice or to signal any inappropriate or illicit content: contact@nexelec.fr

Caution, no question sent to this address relating to the products and services offered on the site, follow-up of your order or questions relating to the aftersales service of your products, will be answered at this address.

General Conditions of Use of the website

You acknowledge that you have read these conditions and undertake to comply with them.

NEXELEC reserves the right, at its sole discretion and without prior notice, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these General Conditions of Use, at any time.

It is your responsibility to check these General Conditions of Use periodically for changes.

Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes.

As long as you comply with these General Conditions of Use, NEXELEC grants you a personal non-exclusive and non-assignable privilege to enter and use the Site.

You acknowledge that you have the necessary skills and resources to access and use this website.

You acknowledge that you have checked that the IT configuration used does not contain any viruses and that it is in full operating condition.

NEXELEC constantly makes every effort to provide users with available and verified information or tools; however it disclaims any responsibility for errors, unavailable features or viruses that might be present on its website.

NEXELEC may not be held liable for any loss, including a loss stemming from transmission of documents via the Internet.

NEXELEC reserves the right to perform one of the following actions at any time and without notice:

  • (1) modify, suspend or block the operation or access to the whole or portions of the Site, for whatever reason
  • (2) modify the whole or portions of the Site and all the applicable rules or conditions
  • (3) interrupt operation of the whole or a portion of the website, for periodic maintenance or other reasons, to correct errors or make changes.

You agree that NEXELEC may, at its sole discretion and without notice, terminate your access to the Site and/or block your future access to the Site, if we determine that you have violated these General Conditions of Use or any other agreements or guidelines which may be associated with your use of this Site. You also agree that any breaches to these General Conditions of Use will constitute unlawful and unethical business practice, and will cause irreparable harm to NEXELEC, for which monetary damages would be inadequate, and you consent to NEXELEC obtaining any injunctive or equitable relief deemed necessary or appropriate in such circumstances. These remedies are in addition to any other remedies available to NEXELEC.

This Site may contain links to other independent third party websites. These third party websites are provided solely as a convenience to our visitors. Such websites are not under NEXELEC control, and NEXELEC does not endorse or accept any responsibility for their content, including any information published thereon. You will need to make your own judgement with regard to your interactions with these third party websites.

You agree that NEXELEC may, at its sole discretion and without notice, terminate your right of access to the Site for cause, which includes:

  • (1) requests by law enforcement or other government agencies,
  • (2) a request by you (self-initiated account deletion),
  • (3) discontinuance or material modification of the Site or any service offered on or via the Site, or
  • (4) unexpected technical problems.

You may not use any “deep link”, “page scraper”, “robot”, “spider” or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Site or any Content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Site or any Content to obtain or attempt to obtain any data, documents or information through any means not purposely made available through the Site. NEXELEC reserves the right to bar any such activity.

Personal data protection

Pursuant to amended French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, the website has been reported to the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des libertés - www.cnil.fr).

You are informed in particular that, in accordance with Article 32 of the amended French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, NEXELEC, as data controller, uses personal data processing which is mainly aimed at managing the registration of the user to the community site and to send newsletters.

Furthermore, by using the Site, you acknowledge and agree that Internet transmissions are never fully private or secure. You understand that any message or information you send to the Site may be read or intercepted by others, even if there is a special notice.

Personal data (or “personal information”) is data that may be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to communicate your personal data at any time, whenever you are in contact with NEXELEC or a company affiliated with NEXELEC. NEXELEC and its affiliates may exchange this personal data and use it in accordance with this requirement of confidentiality. It may also be associated with other information to provide and improve their products, services, content and advertising.

We also collect non-personal data (data whose form does not allow us to make a direct link with any person in particular). We can collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal data for any purpose.

Cookies

NEXELEC’s websites and online services are likely to use cookies. Cookies allow you to use shopping carts and to personalise your experience on our websites. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are the most visited and help us to measure the effectiveness of the advertising and Web searches and give us an idea of user behaviour so that we can improve our communication and our products.

Please consult your provider to find out how to disable the cookies on your browser if you would like to do so. As cookies are very widely used on our websites, disabling them might prevent you from using certain portions of these sites. Therefore, we use the following categories on our websites and for other online services:

  • Category 1 – Cookies that are strictly necessary

    These cookies are essential to allow you to visit our websites and use the features. Without these cookies, services such as the shopping cart and e-billing cannot be provided.

  • Category 2 – Monitoring cookies

    These cookies collect information on how you use our websites: for example, the pages that you visit the most often. This data helps us to optimise our websites and to make them easier to browse. These cookies are also used by our affiliates to find out if you access one of our websites from their site and if you used or purchased a product or a service from us during your visit. It also tells the references of the product or the service purchased. These cookies only collect information used to identify you. All information collected is aggregated and is therefore anonymous.

  • Category 3 – Functionality cookies

    These cookies are used on our websites to store the choices that you have made during your visit. For instance, we can save your geographic location in a cookie in order to present our website to you in the language of your country. We can also save preferences such as the size and the font of the characters and other configurable elements. These cookies can also help to keep track of the products and videos that you have consulted to prevent any repetition. The information collected cannot be used to personally identify you or monitor your website activity on other sites that do not depend on NEXELEC.

The storage of a cookie in your computer is subject to your control. By configuring your browser software or via inter-professional platforms, you can, at any time, simply and freely, choose to accept or refuse the storage of cookies on your computer.

You can configure your browser software at your desire so that these cookies are:

  • (a) accepted and saved in your computer or on the contrary,
  • (b) for them to be refused.

If your browser software is configured to accept the storage of cookies in your computer, the cookies incorporated in the pages and contents that you have visited will be automatically saved in your computers. You can configure your browser software to:

  • accept or refuse any cookies that are occasionally proposed, before a cookie is saved;
  • systematically refuse the saving of cookies in your computer.

Caution: Any settings that you apply to your browser software relating to the acceptance or refusal of cookies may potentially modify your web browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of said cookies.

Should you choose disable cookies in your computer or if you delete the cookies stored there, we will not be responsible for any consequences related to the deteriorated operation of our services stemming from that the fact we are unable to save or to consult the cookies required for their operation and which you would have refused or deleted.

For information, users obtain additional details:

  • from the publishers of their browser software on their website;
  • more generally on the Cnil website at www.cnil.fr by entering the keyword “cookies” in the search engine.
Hyperlinks

The hypertext links to other Internet resources and in particular to our partners, were subject to prior written and express authorisation.

NEXELEC may not be held liable for the access by users via the hyperlinks to other Internet resources on the network.

We verify the quality of the sites that we recommend to you, however we will not be responsible for checking or guaranteeing the topicality and accuracy of the information distributed on the websites of companies, organisations or private individuals to which we have established links.

You may not set up a hypertext link to this site without NEXELEC’s prior express consent.

Such consent granted by NEXELEC shall in no way be construed as an implicit contract of affiliation.

In any case, hypertext links to the website shall be removed at NEXELEC’s request.

Language of the contract

These general conditions are drawn up in French which shall in any case be considered as the sole language of the contract.

In the event of conflict with translated versions, the French version shall prevail.

Applicable law - allocation of jurisdiction

These conditions shall be subject to French Law.

Any dispute, regardless of the nature, shall be subject to the sole jurisdiction of French Courts.

Intellectual and industrial properties

All texts, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, music, artwork and computer codes (collectively referred to as the “Content”), including the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, look and feel, presentation and arrangement of such Content, contained on the Site is owned, controlled or licenced by or to NEXELEC, and is protected by intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws.

Except as expressly provided in these General Conditions of Use, no part of the Site or no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including “mirroring”) to any other computer, server, website or other medium for publication or distribution, or for any other commercial enterprise, without NEXELEC’s prior written consent.

You may use information on NEXELEC products and services (such as technical sheets, knowledge base items and similar materials) purposely made available by NEXELEC for downloading from the site, provided that you:

  • (1) do not remove any copyright notice in all copies on these documents,
  • (2) use such information only for your personal, non-commercial information on purpose and do not comply or post such information on any networked computer or broadcast it in any media,
  • (3) make no modifications to such information, and
  • (4) not make any additional representations or warranties relating to such documents.

The cited trademarks belong to their respective owners.

Updated by NEXELEC legal department on 05/10/2015